Wordpress dashboard stop working after activate plugin chery project

Paulo Rodrigues asked 12 months ago

Hi

as summary says
I just installed plugin cherry Project and when I press to avctivate it, it says error 500 and I cant see nothing from dashboard.
Im a bit scared because I have no backup of website.

PLease help

7 Answers
Best Answer
Paulo Rodrigues answered 12 months ago

ok
alignment problema solved after deactivated those plugins.
Is it safe to update to framework 5?
WHere can I get it?

Dmitry Chekhovskyi Staff replied 11 months ago

No, it’s not. Cherry4 is not compatibility and safe-updated to Cherry5.
Maybe, if your site started on Cherry4 it would be better to stay on this framework version.

Stepan Kovalevic Staff answered 12 months ago

– The reasons of problem is conflict of plugins or class names, if I\’m not mistaken.
– To advoid program conflicts do not install cherry projects on cherry framework 4
– I could help you if you are gonna give me a list of active plug-ins.

PS cherry-framework folder is empty, If the plug-in downloaded from git(https://github.com/CherryFramework/cherry-projects) http://prntscr.com/dm5u3k
You can download the framework from the repository and manually include

Paulo Rodrigues answered 12 months ago

Should I use framework 5? (btw where can I update my 4 to 5?) List of plugins I have at moment:###Active Plugins###
bbpress
buddypress
buddypress active plus
buddypress default data
cherry charts
cherry data manager
cherry grid
cherry live chat
cherry mediaparallax plugin
cherry portfolio
cherry shortcodes
cherry shortcodes templater
cherry simple slider
cherry social
cherry team
cherry testimonials
cherry trending posts
cherry wizard
contact form 7
gallery – video gallerry
iframe
insert html snippet
motopress and cherryframework 3 -integration
motopress content editor
tm photo gallery
tm timeline
tm youtube subscribe
unique headers###Desactive Plugins###
akismet
cherry real estate
cherry search
cherry service list
cherry sidebars
cherry testimonials
hello dolly
motopress content editor lite
wp discord   I really need help, my website now is a bit messedup. For example the first page lost the slide image, it as only a black screen where were suppose to have photos to slide and the text is not assuming the center align. everything is align to left, but in develop is center, even the footer widgets are all left side   http://gatekeepers.litinfor.pt   please help

Maksim Tudoi Staff replied 12 months ago

Also, please deactivate plugins which compatible with cherryframework 5. For example
tm photo gallery
tm timeline
tm youtube subscribe
tm photo gallery
tm timeline
tm youtube subscribe

Your Answer

9 + 19 =